Akronyme: Unterschied zwischen den Versionen
Aus CivWiki
(→Civ Ablürzungen) |
|||
| Zeile 82: | Zeile 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|REX || Rapid Early eXpansion | |REX || Rapid Early eXpansion | ||
| − | | | + | |RL ||Real life (as opposed to Civ life ) |
| − | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RNG || Random Number Generator | |RNG || Random Number Generator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ROP | + | |ROP ||Right of Passage |
|- | |- | ||
|ROP Rape || Using a Right of Passage agreement to sneak attack your enemy | |ROP Rape || Using a Right of Passage agreement to sneak attack your enemy | ||
| Zeile 135: | Zeile 134: | ||
=== Spieletitel-Abkürzungen=== | === Spieletitel-Abkürzungen=== | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
| − | ! {{bggreen}}|Abkürzung|Erläuterung | + | ! {{bggreen}}|Abkürzung |
| + | ! {{bggreen}}|Erläuterung | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PTW ||Civ3: Play the World expansion pack (the first Civ3 expansion) | |PTW ||Civ3: Play the World expansion pack (the first Civ3 expansion) | ||
| Zeile 167: | Zeile 167: | ||
===ISDG Jargon=== | ===ISDG Jargon=== | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
| − | ! {{bggreen}}|Abkürzung|Erläuterung | + | ! {{bggreen}}|Abkürzung |
| + | ! {{bggreen}}|Erläuterung | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CFC || Civilization Fantics Center | |CFC || Civilization Fantics Center | ||
| Zeile 205: | Zeile 206: | ||
===Allgemeine Internet Akronyme | ===Allgemeine Internet Akronyme | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
| − | ! {{bggreen}}|Abkürzung|Erläuterung | + | ! {{bggreen}}|Abkürzung |
| + | ! {{bggreen}}|Erläuterung | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AFAIC ||As far as I'm concerned | |AFAIC ||As far as I'm concerned | ||
Version vom 14. Juni 2006, 08:55 Uhr
Inhaltsverzeichnis
Liste der gebräuchlichen Akronyme (CIV)
Civ Ablürzungen
| Abkürzung | Erläuterung | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | Artificial Intelligence, computer player | ||
| AW | Always War | ||
| Barbs | Barbarians | ||
| Beeline | Going directly towards a technology ignoring others | ||
| Civ | Civilization | ||
| CPT | Culture per turn | ||
| DG | Democracy Game / Demi-God level | ||
| Flip - Cultural conversion | |||
| FP | Forbidden Palace / Flood plain | ||
| GA | Golden Age | ||
| GL | Great Leader OR Great Library | ||
| GOTM | Game of the Month | ||
| gov | Government | ||
| GPT | Gold per Turn | ||
| HOF | Hall of Fame | ||
| HP | Hit Point | ||
| ICS | Infinite City Sprawl | ||
| Lux | Luxury resource | ||
| MA | Modern Armor | ||
| Mace, MDI | Medieval Infantry | ||
| MGL | Military Great Leader | ||
| MI | Mechanized Infantry | ||
| Milking | The tedious art of score maximization | ||
| MOW | Mounted Oscillating War/Man-o-War | ||
| MP | Multiplayer/Military Police/Mass Production | ||
| MPP | - Mutual Protection Pact | ||
| NES | Never Ending Story | ||
| NOW | Non-oscillating war | ||
| NOT | No Optional Techs | ||
| OCC | One City Challenge | ||
| (*CC) | (* )City challenge, where (*) is a number | ||
| OCP | Optimal City Placement | ||
| pop | Population | ||
| poprush | rushing a project by killing citizens | ||
| Rambo | Guerilla | ||
| Rep hit | Reputation hit | ||
| RCP | Ring City Placement | ||
| REX | Rapid Early eXpansion | RL | Real life (as opposed to Civ life ) |
| RNG | Random Number Generator | ||
| ROP | Right of Passage | ||
| ROP Rape | Using a Right of Passage agreement to sneak attack your enemy | ||
| SG | Succession Game | ||
| SGL | Scientific Great Leader | ||
| SHOF | Scenario Hall of Fame | ||
| SOD | Stack of Doom | ||
| SoZ | Statue of Zeus | ||
| SPT | Shields per turn | ||
| SS | Space Ship | ||
| SW | Small Wonder | ||
| ToE | Theory of Evolution | ||
| ToG | Theory of Gravity | ||
| UU | Unique Units, Civ-Specific Units | ||
| Vanilla version | This refers to the plain version of the game, w/o expansion packs | ||
| VP | Victory Point | ||
| VPL | Victory Point Location | ||
| Whipping | Rush build using city population (under despotism and communism in Civ3) | ||
| WLTKD | We love the king day | ||
| WYSIWYG | What You See IS What You Get | ||
| WoW | Wonder of the World | ||
| WW | War Weariness | ||
| ZOC | Zone of Control |
Spieletitel-Abkürzungen
| Abkürzung | Erläuterung |
|---|---|
| PTW | Civ3: Play the World expansion pack (the first Civ3 expansion) |
| C3C | Civ3: Conquests expansion pack (the second Civ3 expansion, also includes all of PTW) |
| CIC | Civ2 Conflicts in Civilziation expansion |
| FW | Civ2 Fantastic Worlds expansion |
| MGE | Civ2 Multiplayer Gold Edition |
| UCC | Ultimate Classic Collection, European version of Civ2 MGE |
| CTP | Activision's Call to Power |
| SMAC | Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri |
| MOO | Master of Orion |
| RON | Rise of Nations |
| TOT | Civ2 Test of Time |
| SMAC | Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri |
| SMAX | Sid Meier's Alien Crossfire |
ISDG Jargon
| Abkürzung | Erläuterung |
|---|---|
| CFC | Civilization Fantics Center |
| CDZ | Civilization Dual Zone |
| CGN | Civilization Gaming Network |
| C3B | Civ3Brasil |
| PAL | People's Army of the Lader |
| GWT | German Webring Team |
| APO/'poly | Apolyton |
| CDG | Creative Design Group |
| GCA | Gamecatcher Alliance |
| CoIA | Counsel of Internal Affairs |
| CoMA | Counsel of Military Affairs |
| CoFA | Counsel of Foreign Affairs |
| JotC | Justice of the Court |
| MSDG | Multi-Site Democracy Game (Generally used to descibe the PTW one) |
| ISDG | Intersite Democracy Game (Generally used to describe the C3C one) |
| ISDG II | C3C ISDG |
===Allgemeine Internet Akronyme
| Abkürzung | Erläuterung |
|---|---|
| AFAIC | As far as I'm concerned |
| AFAIK | As Far As I Know |
| AFK | Away From Keyboard |
| AKA | Also Known As |
| ASAP | As Soon As Possible |
| BBL | Be Back Later |
| BRB | Be Right Back |
| BTW | By The Way |
| CP | Computer Player |
| E3 | Electronic Entertainment Expo |
| FAQ | Frequently Asked Question |
| IIRC | If I Recall Correctly |
| IRC | Internet Relay Chat |
| IMHO, IMO | In My (Humble) Opinion |
| J/K | Just Kidding |
| LOL | Laughing Out Loud |
| NG | Newsgroup |
| OTOH | On The Other Hand |
| PBEM | Play By E-Mail (form of multiplayer gaming) |
| POV | Point Of View |
| RTFM | Read The [Flamin'] Manual! |
| ROTFL | Rolling On the Floor Laughing |
| LMAO | Laughing My Arse Off |
| YMMV | Your Mileage May Vary |
| TTFN | Ta ta For Now |
| TTYL | Talk To You Later |